The 6th Forest and Man International Forum

The Programme of the 6th Forest and Man International Forum held in terms of the 14th Lesdrevmash-2012 International Exhibition

October 22–26, 2012
Expocentre Fairgrounds, Moscow

EVENT

VENUE

OCTOBER 22

10.00–13.30
Workshop "Leasing in the forest sector.
World experience, Russian practice."
Section head:
I.Savinov, Deputy General Director of Rosagrolizing
Executive Secretary:
A.Poroshin, Head of the Department of Technology Support of Forest Product Processing, Rosagrolizing

Pavilion No.8, entrance between Halls 1 and 2, 3rd floor, Workshop Hall 1

Entrance with visitor or participant badge

14.00–17.30
Section "The world experience of personnel training and social partnership in the forest sector at the modern stage of market relations"
Section heads:
V. Sanayev, Rector of the Moscow State Forest University (MGUL)
A. Selikhovkin, Rector of the St. Petersburg State Forest Engineering Academy (SPbGLTA)
Executive Secretary:
V.Zaprudnov, Pro-Rector for Research of the St. Petersburg State Forest Engineering Academy (SPbGLTA)
Pavilion 8, entrance between halls 1 and 2, 3rd floor, Workshop Hall 1

Entrance with visitor or participant badge

10.00–13.30
Workshop "Priority investment projects in forest exploitation"
Head:
V.Prilipov, Deputy Director of the Forest and Light Industry Department at the Ministry of Industry and Trade of Russia
Executive Secretary:
N.Kozhemyako, Deputy General Director for Project Management, State Forest Sector Research Center (GNTs LPK)
Pavilion 8, entrance between halls 1 and 2, 3rd floor, Workshop Hall 2

Entrance with visitor or participant badge
14.00–17.30
Meeting of the Russia-Finland working group on sustainable forestry
Head
M.Klinov, Director of the Forest and Light Industry Department at the Ministry of Industry and Trade of Russia
Executive Secretary:
V. Khmyrova, Head of the Department of Forest, Pulp and Paper and Wood Processing Industry at the Ministry of Industry and Trade of Russia
Pavilion 8, entrance between halls 1 and 2, 3rd floor, Workshop Hall 2

Entrance with visitor or participant badge

10.00–17.30
Working meetings
Pavilion 8, entrance between halls 2 and 3, 3rd floor, meeting room No. 1

OCTOBER 23

11.00–15.20
Forum starts working.
Plenary meeting "The policy and strategy of the Russian forest sector development".
Moderators:
S.Katyrin, President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Russia;
M.Tatsyun, President of the Union of Timber Manufacturers and Exporters of Russia.
Pavilion 7, Conference Hall, 4th– 5th floors
Entrance from the Krasnopresnenskaya Emb.

The Organising Committee
certifies participant applications

Tel: 8 (495) 628-79-51,
628-83-67,
e-mail: center@expoles.ru
15.00–17.30
Russia-Asia conference on cooperation in forest sector
Head
A.Frolov, Vice President of the Union of Timber Manufacturers and Exporters of Russia.
Pavilion 7, Panorama Hall, 4th floor
Entrance from the Krasnopresnenskaya Emb. The Organising Committee certifies participant applications in advance:
Tel: 8 (495) 628-79-51,
628-83-67,
e-mail: center@expoles.ru
15.00–17.30
Unveiling the results of the FAO project "The Russian Federation Forest Sector Outlook Study to 2030."
Moderators:
V.Maslyakov, Head of the Federal Forestry Agency;
Eduardo Rojas-Briales, FAO Assistant Director-General for Forestry
Congress Center, Press Hall
Entrance from the Krasnopresnenskaya Emb. and from the exhibition centre .

The Organising Committee
certifies participant applications

Tel: 8 (495) 628-79-51,
628-83-67,
e-mail: center@expoles.ru
10.00–17.00
Working meetings
Pavilion 8, entrance between halls 2 and 3, 3rd floor, meeting room No. 1.

OCTOBER 24

10.00–13.30
Roundtable "The role of FLEG in the development of the forest sector: the country and regional aspects."
The Federal Forestry Agency
Moderators:
A.Panfilov, Deputy Head of the Federal Forestry Agency
Andrew Mitchell, Senior Forestry Specialist, ENPI FLEG, World Bank
Pavilion 8, entrance between halls 1 and 2, 3rd floor, Workshop Hall 1

Entrance with visitor or participant badge
14.00–17.30
Section: Bioenergy potential of the forest sector
Section Head:
V.Kondratyuk, General Director of GNTs LPK
Executive Sectretary
V.Feofanov, Head of Production and Commerce Department, GNTs LPK
Pavilion 8, entrance between halls 1 and 2, 3rd floor, Workshop Hall 1

Entrance with visitor or participant badge
10.00–13.30
Roundtable "Urgent issues of reforestation, the advance experience and priorities."
The Federal Forestry Agency
Moderators:
N.Krotov, Deputy Head;
M.Popov, Deputy Head of the Directorate of Forest Use and Reforestation
Pavilion 8, first level, Conference Hall

Entrance with visitor or participant badge
14.00–17.30
Roundtable "Promising areas in forest protection and the role of voluntary organisations in saving global forests."
The Federal Forestry Agency
Moderators:
A.Gribennikov, Head of the Directorate of Forest Protection;
A.Naryshkin, Head of Division of Wildfire Prevention and International Cooperation at Avialesokhrana
Pavilion 8, first level, Conference Hall

Entrance with visitor or participant badge
10.00–13.30
Section "World practice of state support to investment in the forest sector. From the extensive development towards the intensive development."
Section Head:
M.Klinov, Director of the Forest and Light Industry Department at the Ministry of Industry and Trade of Russia
Executive Secretary
N.Kozhemyako, Deputy General Director for Project Management, GNTs LPK (State Forest Sector Research Center)
Pavilion 8, entrance between halls 2 and 3, 3rd floor, Workshop Hall 2

Entrance with visitor or participant badge
14.00–17.30
Roundtable "The current situation in the pulp and paper and printing sector. Problems. Solutions."
Moderator:
E.Tyurin, General Director of the Central Paper Research Institute (TsNIIB)
Executive Secretary
V.Kirsanov, Academic Secretary, TsNIIB
Pavilion 8, entrance between halls 2 and 3, 3rd floor, Workshop Hall 2

Entrance with visitor or participant badge
14.00–15.30
The 7th meeting of the expert subgroup on legal practice in the forest sector, forest management and forest protection within the EU-Russia Environmental Dialogue.
The Federal Forestry Agency
Moderator:
A.Panfilov, Deputy Head of the Federal Forestry Agency
Pavilion 8, entrance between halls 2 and 3, 3rd floor, meeting room No. 1

Entrance with visitor or participant badge
10.00–17.00
Working meetings
Pavilion 8, entrance between halls 2 and 3, 3rd floor, meeting room No. 1

OCTOBER 25

10.00–13.30
Section "Science for production. Current issues of forest use and their solutions."
Section Head:
M.Klinov, Director of the Forest and Light Industry Department at the Ministry of Industry and Trade of Russia
Executive Secretary:
N.Yeremeyev, General Director of TsNIIME Research Institute
Pavilion 8, entrance between halls 1 and 2, 3rd floor, Workshop Hall 1

Entrance with visitor or participant badge
10.00–17.30
Roundtable "The system of risk management and insurance in the forest sector. Innovative approaches."
All-Russian Union of Insurers
Moderator:
A.Kigim, President of the All-Russian Union of Insurers
Pavilion 8, entrance between halls 2 and 3, 3rd floor, Workshop Hall 2

Entrance with visitor or participant badge
10.00–13.30
Roundtable "Management and legal practice in the forest sector. Regional experience."
The Federal Forestry Agency
Moderators:
I.Sovetnikov, Head of the Legal Directorate;
I.Valentik, Head of the Department of State Forest Control and Fire Supervision in Forests, Control over Forest Sector Powers Delegated to Regional Authorities
Pavilion 8, the first level of the pavilion, Conference Hall.

Entrance with visitor or participant badge
14.00–17.30
Roundtable "Countering illegal logging"
The Federal Forestry Agency
Moderators:
A.Mariyev, Head of the Directorate of Forest Use and Reforestation,
L.Yegorova, Head of the Division for Prevention of Forest Offenses at the Directorate of Forest Protection
Pavilion 8, the first level of the pavilion, Conference Hall.

Entrance with visitor or participant badge
10.00–17.00
Working meetings
Pavilion No.8, entrance between halls 2 and 3, 3rd floor, meeting room No. 1

OCTOBER 26

10.00–13.30
The meeting of the permanent departmental commission for attracting Cossack communities to forest protection and participation in the development of the Russian forest sector.
Moderator
A.Panfilov, Deputy Head of the Federal Forestry Agency
Pavilion 8, the first level of the pavilion, Conference Hall.

Entrance with visitor or participant badge
10.00–17.00
Working meetings
Pavilion No.8, entrance between halls 2 and 3, 3rd floor, meeting room No. 1

For more information please call
The Organizing Committee of the 6th Forest and Man International Forum
9/1 Armyansky Pereulok, Moscow 101990, Russia. Tel. 8 (495) 628-79-51, 628-83-67, e-mail: center@expoles.ru